• New Delhi (24.02.2024): Notifications of appointments and recommendations issued on Saturday are as follows:
    • The tenure of re-employment of R. K. Gupta (Retd CSS), as Deputy Election Commissioner (JS level), Election Commission of India (ECI), was extended for period of three months beyond 28.02.2024 i.e. upto 31.05.2024 on contract basis.

  • New Delhi (23.02.2024): Notifications of appointments and recommendations issued on Friday are as follows:
    • Anoop Khinchi (IAS: 2008: NL), Director, Ministry of Defence, was prematurely repatriated to his parent cadre to avail the benefit of promotion. 
    • Avinash Champawat (IAS: 2003: CG), Director, NITI Aayog, was prematurely repatriated to his parent cadre.
    • Tatung Padi (IRS IT: 2009) was appointed as Director in the Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship for a period of five years.

    • Sureshwar Singh Bonal (CWES: 2004) was appointed as Director in the ministry of Heavy Industries for a period of five years.
    • Nitin Jain (IRS C&CE: 2011) was appointed as Deputy Secretary in the Ministry of Steel for a period up to 15.03.2025.
    • Sunil Sharma (IRS IT: 2010) was appointed as Director in the Department of School Education & Literacy for a period of five years.


  • New Delhi (22.02.2024): Over half a dozen DANICS officers belonging to 2020 and 2021 batches have been given their postings on completion of training. These officers are:
    • Singh Keshav Narendra (DANICS: 2020) has been posted in A&NI.
    • Shelly (DANICS: 2021) has been posted in Delhi.
    • Aman Singh Lohan (DANICS: 2021) has been posted in Delhi.
    • Anita Yadav (DANICS: 2021) has been posted in Delhi.
    • Ravinder Kumar (DANICS: 2021) has been posted in Lakshadweep.
    • Atul Soni (DANICS: 2021) has been posted in A&NI.
    • Mahima Tomar (DANICS: 2021) has been posted in Delhi.

  • New Delhi (22.02.2024): Notifications of appointments and recommendations issued on Thursday are as follows:-
    • Bhupinder Kumar (IAS: 2011: AGMUT) was appointed to the post of Director of Census Operations (DCO)/Director of Citizen Registration (DCR) (Deputy Secretary level), Jammu & Kashmir & Ladakh for a period up to 31.12.2025.
    • Vikash Kumar (IRS C&IT: 2013) was appointed as Deputy Secretary in the Department of Revenue for a period of four years.

    • Jasvinder Singh (IOFS: 2005) was appointed as Director in the Ministry of AYUSH w.e.f. 01 .03.2024 and for a period up to 21.09.2027. He counts his central deputation tenure w.e.f. 22.09.2022.
    • Surjith Karthikeyan (IES: 2010), Deputy Secretary in the Department of Financial Services, was re-designated as Director in the same Department for a period up to 26.04.2026 i.e total tenure of five years. He counts his central deputation tenure w.e.f. 27.04.2021.
    • Vivek Gupta (IRS C&CE: 2008) was appointed as Director in the Department of Financial Services w.e.f. 01 .03.2024 and for a period up to 31.10.2027. He counts his Central Deputation tenure w.e.f. 01.11.2022.
    • Bhumika Verma (IES: 2007) was appointed as Director in the Department of Expenditure for a period of five years. 
    • Anupam Anish Chauhan (ITS: 2011) was appointed as Deputy Secretary in the National Medical Commission, Department of Health & Family Welfare up to 25.09.2026. He counts the central deputation tenure w.e.f. 26.09.2022.

    • A S P S Ravi Prakash (IAS: 2011: AGMUT) was appointed to the post of Director of Census Operations (DCO)/Director of Citizen Registration (DCR) (Deputy Secretary level), Andaman and Nicobar Islands for a period up to 31.12.2025 relieving Pankaj Kumar (IAS: 2012: AGMUT) from the additional charge of the post of Director of Census Operations (DCO)/Director of Citizen Registration (DCR), Andaman & Nicobar Islands.
    • Dileep Kumar Rajput (IRSSE: 2012) was appointed as Deputy Secretary in the Department of Health and Family Welfare for a period up to 28.12.2026. He counts his central Deputation tenure w.e.f. 29.12.2022.
    • Naveen Aggarwal (IAS: 2013: AGMUT) was appointed as Deputy Secretary in the Department of Health & Family Welfare for a period of four years.

  • New Delhi (21.02.2024): Notifications of appointments and recommendations issued on Wednesday are as follows:-
    • R A Chandra Sekhar (IPS: 1991: KL) was appointed (in-situ) as Special Director in the Intelligence Bureau for a tenure of two years. Currently he is Additional Director (Level 15 in the pay matrix), IB.
    • Piyush Anand (IPS: 1991: UP) was appointed (in-situ) as Special Director General in CISF. Currently, he is working as ADG in CISF.
    • Vivek Gogia (IPS: 1991: AGMUT), currently Director of the National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) was in-situ elevated to Level 16 in the Pay Matrix for a tenure up to his superannuation on 31.07.2025.
    • Central Deputation tenure of Yogesh Mohan Dixit (IOFS: 1998) was extended Director beyond 21.02.2024 and upto his date of superannuation i.e. 30.09.2025. He is working as Director in the Ministry of Home Affairs.
    • Kunal Kashyap (lRS C&CE: 2008) was appointed as Commissioner (Housing) in the Delhi Development Authority (DDA) under the Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA) for a tenure upto 08.11.2025 (i.e. 05 years combined tenure on ex-cadre and CSS posts put together under the Central Staffing Scheme). Currently, is working Additional Commissioner, MCD. 
    • Following the recommendation of the Screening Committee of Secretaries the Centre appointed Pashupati Nath Pandey (IRS C&IT:1994) as Finance Expert in the Panel of Experts on Libya (vide UNSC Resolution) for a period of one year.

  • New Delhi (20.02.2024): Notifications of appointments and recommendations issued on Tuesday are as follows:-
    • The tenure of upgradation of the post of Member Secretary, National Capital Region Planning Board (NCRPB) from the level of Additional Secretary to that of Secretary was extended for a term up to 01.05.2025. Presently, the post of Secretary, NCRPB is held by Archana Agrawal (IAS: 1990: UP).
    • The term of upgradation of the post of Joint Secretary to the level of Additional Secretary in Cabinet Secretariat was extended for a term up to 16.08.2024. Presently, the post is held by Ashutosh Jindal (IAS: 1995: TR).
    • The central deputation tenure of Anuradha Thakur (IAS: 1994: HP), Additional Secretary, Ministry of Corporate Affairs, was extended for a period of one year beyond 24.03.2024 i.e. up to 24.03.2025.
    • The central deputation tenure of Sanjay Prasad (IRS IT: 1990), Additional Secretary, Department of Expenditure, was extended for a period of one year beyond 25.03.2024.
    • The tenure of Vivek Aggarwal (IAS: 1994: MP), Additional Secretary, Department of Revenue, was extended for a period up to 10.02.2026.
    • The term of upgradation of the post of Joint Secretary to the level of Additional Secretary in Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation was extended for a term up to 22.05.2025. Currently, the post of Additional Secretary & Mission Director, Jal Jeevan Mission is held by Chandra Bhushan Kumar (IAS: 1995: UT).
    • The term of upgradation of the post of Joint Secretary to the level of Additional Secretary in Department of Rural Development, presently held by Charanjit Singh (IFoS: 1990: MP), was extended for a term up to 31.12.2024.
    • Manjesh Porwal (ICoAS: 2014) was appointment as Deputy Secretary in the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) for a period of four years.
    • Mukesh Bahadur Singh (IRPS: 2008) as Director in the in the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) w.e.f. 01 .03.2024 and for a period upto 08.09.2027.
    • George Thomas (IFS: 2015) was appointed as Under Secretary in the Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas as Deputy Secretary for a period up to 21.03.2025.
    • Alok Sharma (IPS: 1991: UP) was granted the grade of DG level by temporarily upgrading the post of Director, SPG to the level of DG as a measure personal to the officer.

  • New Delhi (19.02.2024): Notifications of appointments and recommendations issued on Monday are as follows:-
    • The post of Deputy Secretary the Department of Investment & Public Asset Management (DIPAM) presently held by Prankur Gupta (lRSS: 2010) was re-designated as Director for a period up to 22.06.2026 i.e. total tenure of five years.
    • Ashish Gupta (IRSME: 2014) was appointed as Deputy Secretary in the Department of Rural Development for a tenure upto 30.12.2025
    • Pawan Kumar (lAS: 2008: UP) was appointed as Director in the Department of Rural Development for a period of five years.
    • Ravikiran Ubale (IA&AS: 2010) was appointed as Director in the Department of Pension and Pensioners' Welfare for a period upto 21.02.2027.
    • Mohammad Isharar Ali (IRSEE: 2002) was appointed as Director in the Department of Promotion of Industry & Internal Trade (DPIIT) w.e.f. 01.03.2024 for a period upto 08.11.2027
    • Bhuvnesh Pratap Singh (IAS: 2012: JH) was appointed as Deputy Secretary in DPIIT for a period of four years.
    • The additional charge of the post of Secretary, DoPT was assigned to Ajay Kumar Bhalla (lAS: 1984: UT), Home Secretary from 20.02.2024 to 25.02.2024 during the period of absence on leave of S Radha Chauhan (IAS: 1988: UP).
    • Liakkiya Karunagaran (IPS: 2012: KT) was appointed as SSP in National Human Rights Commission (NHRC) for a period of five years.

    • Tenure of Anil Kumar Agrawal (ITS: 1998) as Common CVO, Rajasthan Electronics & Instrument Ltd (REIL), ILK, HSK & SSL, Jaipur was extended for a period of two years i.e. up to  31.03.2026. 

    • Sumer Pratap Singh (IPS: 2012: HY) was sent on deputation from Haryana Cadre to AGMUT Cadre (Chandigarh Segment) for a tenure of three years. 


  • New Delhi (17.02.2024): Notifications of appointments and recommendations issued on Saturday are as follows:-
    • Extension of the additional charge was given to Anuradha Thakur (IAS: 1994: HP), Additional Secretary, Ministry of Corporate Affairs, of the post of Director, Serious Fraud Investigation Office (SFIO), Ministry of Corporate Affairs for a further period of six months w.e.f. 01.02.2024.
    • Chandraker Bharti (IAS: 1996: UT), Additional Secretary, Department of Home, Ministry of Home Affairs, was repatriated to his parent cadre on the request of Ministry of Home Affairs.
    • Tenure of Ajay Bhatnagar (IPS: 1989: JH) was curtailed as Special Director in CBI for his lateral shifting as DG (Investigation), NHRC. He was appointed Director General (Investigation), National Human Rights Commission (NHRC) up to 30.11.2024 i.e. date of his superannuation.
    • Zulfiquar Hasan (IPS: 1988: WB), DG, Bureau of Civil Aviation Security, was granted Apex pay scale Level-17 in the pay matrix.
    • Sivagami Sundari Nanda (IPS: 1988: AGMU), Special Secretary (Internal Security), MHA, was granted Apex pay scale Level-17 in the pay matrix.

free stat counter