• New Delhi (29.02.2024): Notifications of appointments and recommendations issued on Thursday are as follows:
    • The central deputation tenure of Esha Srivastava (IFS: 2004), Joint Secretary, Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas, was extended for a period of two years beyond 19.03.2024 i.e. upto 18.03.2026.
    • The tenure of additional charge of the post of Development Commissioner (JS level), Santa Cruz Exclusive Export Processing Zone (SEEPZ), SEZ Mumbai to R K Mishra (IRS C&IT: 1995) was extended for a period of six months w.e.f. 13.01.2024 to 12.07.2024. Currently,  R K Mishra is Additional DGFT, Mumbai.
    • The central deputation tenure of Nidhi Mani Tripathi (IAS: 2001: MN) was extended for a period of one month beyond 29.02.2024. Currently, she is Joint Secretary, Department of Commerce.
    • The central deputation tenure of Surendra Kumar Ahirwar (IRTS: 1997), Joint Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry & Internal Trade, was extended for a period of one year beyond 08.01.2024.
    • Satish T. J. (IDAS: 2012) was appointed as Secretary-cum-Controller of Examination in the Staff Selection Commission on lateral shift basis for the balance period of 4 years at Deputy Secretary level i.e. upto 31.08.2025.
    • Mayur Murlidhar Shindekar (CES Roads: 2010) was prematurely repatriated to Cadre on personal grounds with the provision of "extended cooling off'. Currently, he is Deputy Secretary in the Department of Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT).
    • The post of Deputy Secretary in the Ministry of Women and Child Development presently held by Bhaskar (IRTS: 2010), was re-designated as Director for a period up to 26.04.2027 i.e total tenure of five years under the Central Staffing Scheme.

  • New Delhi (28.02.2024): Notifications of appointments and recommendations issued on Wednesday are as follows:

    • D Venkateswara Reddy (IRS C&CE: 1995), CVO, Bharat Earth Movers Ltd (BEML), Bengaluru, was entrusted with additional charge of post of CVO, Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Ltd (MDSL), Mumbai for a period up to 15.08.2024.

  • New Delhi (27.02.2024): Notifications of appointments and recommendations issued on Tuesday are as follows:
    • Arkaja Das (IPoS: 2010) was appointed as Director in the Ministry of Women and Child Development for a period up to 26.10.2027. She counts her central deputation w.e.f 27.10.2022. 
    • Rupesh Kumar Thakur (IAS: 2006: AGMUT), Joint Secretary & CVO, Ministry of Labour & Employment, was entrusted with additional charge of the post of CVO, Employees' State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) for a period of three months.
    • Daljit Singh Chaudhary (IPS: 1990: UP) was entrusted with additional charge of the post of Director General, National Security Guard (NSG) a period of three months.

    • Amit Garg (IPS: 1993: AP), Addl. Director, SVP NPA, will continue to hold additional charge of the post of Director, SVP NPA for a further period of three months beyond 29.02.2024.

    • Rituraj Misra (IRPS: 2010), Deputy Secretary in the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, was redesignated as Director in the same ministry for a period up to 30.03.2026. He counts his central deputation tenure w.e.f. 31 .03.2021.


  • New Delhi (24.02.2024): Notifications of appointments and recommendations issued on Saturday are as follows:
    • The tenure of re-employment of R. K. Gupta (Retd CSS), as Deputy Election Commissioner (JS level), Election Commission of India (ECI), was extended for period of three months beyond 28.02.2024 i.e. upto 31.05.2024 on contract basis.
    • Shankar Lal Bhalotia (IP&TAFS: 1992), CVO, Damodar Valley Corporation (DVC), Kolkata was prematurely repatriated to his parent cadre.

  • New Delhi (23.02.2024): Notifications of appointments and recommendations issued on Friday are as follows:
    • Anoop Khinchi (IAS: 2008: NL), Director, Ministry of Defence, was prematurely repatriated to his parent cadre to avail the benefit of promotion. 
    • Avinash Champawat (IAS: 2003: CG), Director, NITI Aayog, was prematurely repatriated to his parent cadre.
    • Tatung Padi (IRS IT: 2009) was appointed as Director in the Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship for a period of five years.

    • Sureshwar Singh Bonal (CWES: 2004) was appointed as Director in the ministry of Heavy Industries for a period of five years.
    • Nitin Jain (IRS C&CE: 2011) was appointed as Deputy Secretary in the Ministry of Steel for a period up to 15.03.2025.
    • Sunil Sharma (IRS IT: 2010) was appointed as Director in the Department of School Education & Literacy for a period of five years.


  • New Delhi (22.02.2024): Over half a dozen DANICS officers belonging to 2020 and 2021 batches have been given their postings on completion of training. These officers are:
    • Singh Keshav Narendra (DANICS: 2020) has been posted in A&NI.
    • Shelly (DANICS: 2021) has been posted in Delhi.
    • Aman Singh Lohan (DANICS: 2021) has been posted in Delhi.
    • Anita Yadav (DANICS: 2021) has been posted in Delhi.
    • Ravinder Kumar (DANICS: 2021) has been posted in Lakshadweep.
    • Atul Soni (DANICS: 2021) has been posted in A&NI.
    • Mahima Tomar (DANICS: 2021) has been posted in Delhi.

  • New Delhi (22.02.2024): Notifications of appointments and recommendations issued on Thursday are as follows:-
    • Bhupinder Kumar (IAS: 2011: AGMUT) was appointed to the post of Director of Census Operations (DCO)/Director of Citizen Registration (DCR) (Deputy Secretary level), Jammu & Kashmir & Ladakh for a period up to 31.12.2025.
    • Vikash Kumar (IRS C&IT: 2013) was appointed as Deputy Secretary in the Department of Revenue for a period of four years.

    • Jasvinder Singh (IOFS: 2005) was appointed as Director in the Ministry of AYUSH w.e.f. 01 .03.2024 and for a period up to 21.09.2027. He counts his central deputation tenure w.e.f. 22.09.2022.
    • Surjith Karthikeyan (IES: 2010), Deputy Secretary in the Department of Financial Services, was re-designated as Director in the same Department for a period up to 26.04.2026 i.e total tenure of five years. He counts his central deputation tenure w.e.f. 27.04.2021.
    • Vivek Gupta (IRS C&CE: 2008) was appointed as Director in the Department of Financial Services w.e.f. 01 .03.2024 and for a period up to 31.10.2027. He counts his Central Deputation tenure w.e.f. 01.11.2022.
    • Bhumika Verma (IES: 2007) was appointed as Director in the Department of Expenditure for a period of five years. 
    • Anupam Anish Chauhan (ITS: 2011) was appointed as Deputy Secretary in the National Medical Commission, Department of Health & Family Welfare up to 25.09.2026. He counts the central deputation tenure w.e.f. 26.09.2022.

    • A S P S Ravi Prakash (IAS: 2011: AGMUT) was appointed to the post of Director of Census Operations (DCO)/Director of Citizen Registration (DCR) (Deputy Secretary level), Andaman and Nicobar Islands for a period up to 31.12.2025 relieving Pankaj Kumar (IAS: 2012: AGMUT) from the additional charge of the post of Director of Census Operations (DCO)/Director of Citizen Registration (DCR), Andaman & Nicobar Islands.
    • Dileep Kumar Rajput (IRSSE: 2012) was appointed as Deputy Secretary in the Department of Health and Family Welfare for a period up to 28.12.2026. He counts his central Deputation tenure w.e.f. 29.12.2022.
    • Naveen Aggarwal (IAS: 2013: AGMUT) was appointed as Deputy Secretary in the Department of Health & Family Welfare for a period of four years.

  • New Delhi (21.02.2024): Notifications of appointments and recommendations issued on Wednesday are as follows:-
    • R A Chandra Sekhar (IPS: 1991: KL) was appointed (in-situ) as Special Director in the Intelligence Bureau for a tenure of two years. Currently he is Additional Director (Level 15 in the pay matrix), IB.
    • Piyush Anand (IPS: 1991: UP) was appointed (in-situ) as Special Director General in CISF. Currently, he is working as ADG in CISF.
    • Vivek Gogia (IPS: 1991: AGMUT), currently Director of the National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) was in-situ elevated to Level 16 in the Pay Matrix for a tenure up to his superannuation on 31.07.2025.
    • Central Deputation tenure of Yogesh Mohan Dixit (IOFS: 1998) was extended Director beyond 21.02.2024 and upto his date of superannuation i.e. 30.09.2025. He is working as Director in the Ministry of Home Affairs.
    • Kunal Kashyap (lRS C&CE: 2008) was appointed as Commissioner (Housing) in the Delhi Development Authority (DDA) under the Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA) for a tenure upto 08.11.2025 (i.e. 05 years combined tenure on ex-cadre and CSS posts put together under the Central Staffing Scheme). Currently, is working Additional Commissioner, MCD. 
    • Following the recommendation of the Screening Committee of Secretaries the Centre appointed Pashupati Nath Pandey (IRS C&IT:1994) as Finance Expert in the Panel of Experts on Libya (vide UNSC Resolution) for a period of one year.

free stat counter