Latest appointment orders: Updated @ 04.30 pm

Additional charge of the post of Secretary, Dept. of Revenue has been given to Ashok Lavasa (IAS:1980:HY), Finance Secretary & Secretary, Dept. of Expenditure during the period of absence of Dr Hasmukh Adhia (IAS:1981:GJ).

The Competent Authority has approved the empanelment of Rashmi Goel (IRAS), to the post of General Manager.

The Appointment Committee of Cabinet has approved the appointment of following IRSEE officers to the posts of GM Railways. Accordingly;

Rajiv Agarwal appointed as GM, North-Eastern Railway (Gorakhpur); TP Singh as GM, North-Western Railway (Jaipur) and Ratan Lal as GM, Rail Coach Factory (Kapurthala).

The ACC has approved the appointment of Balraj Joshi, Director (Technical), NHPC Ltd to the post of CMD, NHPC Ltd till December 31, 2019.

P. Alli Rani, Director (Finance), Container Corporation of India Limited (CONCOR) has been appointed as CMD, CCI Ltd for a period of five years.

S K Gulati (IAS:1984:HY) presently ACS, Fisheries Dept is given additional charge as CMD, Haryana Minerals ltd.

(Updated on September 22, 2017 @ 04.30 pm)


Roshni Sohni (ITS:1990) prematurely repatriated to parent cadre. Currently she serves as Director, National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA), New Delhi.

Tenure of K B Jagtap (CPES:1998), Regional Director, Staff Selection Commission (WR), Mumbai extended for a period of 3 months.

Vijay Vishwas Pant, (IAS:2004:UP) prematurely repatriated to his cadre state. He served as Private Secretary to Kalra Mishra, the then Minister for Micro Small & Medium Enterprises.

Roopesh Srivastava (IRSME:1998) appointed as Director in the M/o Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation, Delhi for a period of 5 years.

The tenure of Ravi Prakash Pradhan (CPES:2001), Director, Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY) has been extended for a period of three months.

(Updated on September 21, 2017 @ 07.30 pm)

————————————————————————————————————————————————

Rajiv Gauba (IAS:1982:JH), Home Secretary, has been given an additional charge of the post of Secretary, Department of Personnel & Training during the period of absence on leave of Ajay Mittal (lAS:1982:HP).

(Updated on September 19, 2017)


The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet headed by Prime Minister on September 18 cleared approx 16 Jt Secretary level appointments as follows:

(1) Anurag Agarwal (lAS:1990:PB) appointed as Joint Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs for a period of 05 years vice Raj Kumar (lAS:1987:GJ);

(2) Dr. Manohar Agnani (lAS:1993:MP) appointed as Joint Secretary, Department of Health and Family Welfare for a tenure of five years vice Manoj Jhalani (lAS:1987:MP);

(3) Ms. Ruchika Chaudhry Govil (IRS IT:1990)appointed as Joint Secretary, Ministry of Steel for a priod of five years vice Syedain Abbasi (IAS:1989:AM);

(4) Amit Sahai (IFoS:1987:AM) appointed as Joint Secretary, Department of Defence Production for a tenure up to his superannuation on 31 May 2022 vice Ms. Kusum Singh (IRPS:1984);

(5) Vijoy Kumar Singh (lAS:1990:PB) appointed as Joint Secretary, Department of Personnel & Training vice Ms. Archana Verma (lAS:1995:AM);

(6) Asit Singh (IRS IT:1990) appointed as Joint Secretary, Department of Youth Affairs vice Lalit Kumar Gupta (lAS:1987:TR);

(7) Anil Malik (lAS:1991:HY) appointed as Joint Secretary, Ministry of Home Affairs vice Hitesh Kumar S. Makwana (lAS:1995:TN);

(8) Vivek Bhardwaj (lAS:1990:WB), Jt Secretary (GoI), laterally shifted from Ministry of Coal to Ministry of Home Affairs.

(9) Ravinesh Kumar (IDAS:1994) appointed as Financial Advisor (JS level) in National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) under the Ministry of Home Affairs Ms A S Khatwani (ICAS:1991);

(10) Sanjay Goel (IRTS:1991) appointed as Joint Secretary, Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology for a tenure upto his superannuation on 31 December 2020 vice Ramesh K.Sudhanshu (lAS:1997:UD);

(11) Gopalakrishnan S. (IAS:1991:TN) appointed as Joint Secretary, Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology vice Rajiv Bansal (lAS:1998:NL);

(12) Ms. Anuradha Thakur (lAS:1994:HP) appointed as Joint Secretary, Department of Investment & Public Asset Management vice Manish Singh (IAS:1997:MP);

(13) Rajiv Arora, (lAS:1987:HY), Joint Secretary, Ministry of Labour & Employment, repatriated to his cadrestate of Haryana.

(14) Ms. Kalpana Rajsinghot (IPoS:1992) appointed as Joint Secretary, Ministry of Labour & Employment vice Rajiv Arora (lAS:1987:HY);

(15) Ms. Manju Pandey (IPoS:1989) appointed as Joint Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change vice Arun Kumar Mehta (IAS:1988:JK);

(16) Dr. N. Saravana Kumar (lAS:2000:BH) appointed as Joint Secretary, Department of Higher Education for a period ending 23 July 2019 vice Shashi Prakash Goyal (lAS:1989:UP);

(17) Niranjan Kumar Sudhansu (lAS:2000:MH) appointed as Joint Secretary, Ministry of Coal for a tenure ending 22 december 2019 vice Rameshwar Prasad Gupta, (lAS:1987:GJ);

(18) S Suresh Kumar (lAS:20OO:AP) appointed as Additional CEO, GeM SPY (JS Level) under Department of Commerce for a tenure ending 23 July 2019.

(Updated on September 19, 2017)


The Tamil Nadu government on September 14, 2017, effected a major reshuffle of IPS officers.

Sangaram Jangid (IPS:1985:TN), Additional Director General of Police, Economic Offences, Wing, Chennai, has been transferred on promotion as Director General of Police/Chief Vigilance Officer of Metropolitan Transport Corporation Limited, Chennai Division.

J K Tripathy (IPS:1985:TN), Additional General of Police, Law and Order, Chennai, has been transferred on promotion as Director General of Police/Chairman, Tamil Nadu Uniformed Services Recruitment Board, Chennai.

C K Gandhirajan (IPS:1985:TN), Additional Director General of Police State Human Rights Commission, Tamil Nadu Police, has been promoted as Director General of State Human Rights Commission, Tamil Nadu Police.

Sujit Kumar (IPS:1981:TN), Assistant Superintendent of Police, Salem rural Sub-Division, Salem District, has been transferred on promotion as Deputy Commissioner of Police, Traffic, Coimbatore.

Rohith Nathan Rajagopal (IPS:1989:TN), Assistant Superintendent of Police, Hosur Sub Division, Krishnagiri district, has been transferred on promotion as Deputy Commissioner of Police, Adyar, Greater Chennai Police.

P. Sundaravadlvel (IPS:TN), Deputy Commissioner of Police, Adyar, Greater Chennai Police, has been posted as Deputy Commissioner of Police, High Court Security, Greater Chennai Police.

N Tamilselvan (IPS:1986:TN), Additional Director General Coastal Security Group, Tamil Nadu Police, has been posted as Additional Director General/ Chairman & Managing Director, Tamil Nadu Police Housing Corporation Chennai, Tamil Nadu Police.

Vijaya Kumar (IPS:1987:TN), Additional Director General plus Chairman & Managing Director, Tamil Nadu Police Housing Corporation Chennai, Tamil Nadu Police, has been transferred as ADG Law and Order, Chennai, Tamil Nadu Police.

Sunil Kumar Singh (IPS:1988:TN), ADG Commandant General, Home Guards, Chennai, Tamil Nadu Police, has been posted as ADG Economic Offences Wing(EOW), Chennai, Tamil Nadu Police.

K Vanniya Perumal (IPS:1992:TN), ADG/Law and Order, Chennai, Tamil Nadu Police, has been appointed as ADG Coastal Security Group, Chennai, Tamil Nadu Police.

Karunasagar (IPS:1991:TN), ADG Establishment, Tamil Nadu Police, has been appointed as ADG/ Additional Commandant General, Home Guards, Chennai, Tamil Nadu Police.

Rajeev Kumar (IPS:TN), Additional Director General of Police, Modernization, Chennai, has been posted as Additional Director General of Police, Welfare.

Prateep V Philip (IPS:1987:TN), ADG Welfare, Tamil Nadu Police, has been appointed as ADG Civil Supplies, Tamil Nadu Police.

Vinit Dev Wankhede (IPS:1970:TN), Inspector General of Police, has been transferred and posted as Inspector General of Police, Modernization, Chennai in the downgraded post.

(Updated on September 15, 2017)


The tenure of Dr. Sekhar Basu, Secretary, Department oif Atomic Energy (DAE) has been extended till Sept 09, 2018.

The NaMo Administration cleared the appointment of Non-Official Directors on the Boards of two state owned PSUs: Dr. Tamilsai Soundarajan in BPCL and
Smt. Gauri Chaudhary in Power Finance Corporation

Vijay Kumar Dev (IAS:1987:UT) appointed as Director General (Training) in National Skill Development Agency (NSDA) in the rank of Additional Secretary. Earlier he was appointed DG (NIESBUD).

Ms Rajni Sekhri Sibal (IAS:1986:HY) appointed as Director General, National Institute for Entrepreneurship and Small Business Development (NIESBUD) under the Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship. Earlier she was appointed as DG, NSDA.

N G Ravi Kumar (IAS:2004:UP), prematurely repatriated with the condition that he would be entitled for another central deputation only after 14 July 2022. He was posted PS to Ms Uma Bharti, the then Union Minister for Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation.

The tenure of Dr. Ashok Kumar Jain (IFoS: 1983:TG), Advisor, NITI Aayog, has been extended for a period of one year i.e. up to 26 Aug 2018.

(Updated on September 14, 2017)

————————————————————————————————————————————————

The Appointment Committee of the Cabinet on 13 Sept cleared the empanelment of 26 IAS officers belonging to 2000 batch. They are:

———————————————————————————————————————————————–

Appointment Committee of the Cabinet cleared the appointment of Mahendra Pratap Mall to the post of CMD, IRCTC. He serves as Director (Finance), IRCTC.

ACC cleared the appointment of Rakesh Tumane to the post of Director (Finance), Moil Limited for a period of five years. Currently Tumane is Director (Finance), Indian Rare Earths Limited (IREL).

Alok Tripathi (IRTS:1999) appointed as Executive Director, Petroleum Conservation Research Association (PCRA), New Delhi for a period ending 04 October 2019. Tripathi served as Director (D&MC) in the Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas.

The ACC on 12 Sept 2017 approved the promotion of Bamin Tari, Additional Commissioner of Customs & Central Excise to the grade of Commissioner, Customs & Central Excise, on provisional and ad-hoc basis initially for a period of one year against the panel year 2014-15.

ACC cleared the appointment of Nandakumar D to the post of Director (Marketing), FACT. Currently he serves as CGM, Fertilizer & Chemicals Travancore Limited (FCTL) for a period of 05 yrs.

Umesh Vasant Dhatrak was on Tuesday appointed to the post of CMD, Rashtriya Chemicals & Fertilizers Limited (RCFL) for a period of five years. Currently he serves as ED, RCFL.

Ranjan Sahai, Chief Controller of Mines, Indian Bureau of Mines (IBM), has been promoted to the grade of Controller General, IBM for a period of seven months.

Ms. Sumita Dawra (IAS:AP:1991) gets cadre clearance to take up the foreign assignments as Program Specialist (Governance) with UNICEF at New Delhi for  period of 2 years. Currently she serves as Principal Secretary, Govt of AP.

Sigy Thomas Vaidhyan (IAS:TN:2002) laterally shifted/appointed as Director in NITI Aayog for a period ending 09 May  as Director, D/o Economic Affairs has been appointed to the post of on lateral shift basis for a period upto May 09, 2019.

(Updated: 12 Sept 2017 @ 06.40 pm)

———————————————————————————————————————————————–

Three Additional Secretary rank posts held by 1984 batch IAS officers were upgraded as Special Secretary as follows:

  • T Jacob (IAS:TN:1984), Secretary, Union Public Service Commission
  • Smita Nagraj (IAS:TN:1984), DG Acquisition, Ministry of Defence
  • Nikhilesh Jha (IAS:MN:1984), Additional Secretary & Financial Advisor, Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution.

ACC cleared the appointment of Dipankar Shome (ED, MOIL Limited) to the post of Director (Production & Planning) in MOIL Ltd for a period of five years.

Rakesh Kumar Agrawal promoted to the grade of Special DG (Civil) in CPWD for the panel year 2017-18.

The tenure of A S Rao, Director (NP&M), Rail Tel Corporation of India Limited (RCIL), has been extended till superannuation (w.e.f. 14 September 2017).

Mohammad Hanif & 02 others (ICoAS) promoted to the grade of Advisor (Cost) for the panel year 2017-18.

H. Pradeep Rao (Retd IA&AS:81), has been appointed Member, Telecom Regulatory Authority of India for a period of three years.

The tenure of N P Sinha (IRSS:1988) as International Procurement Specialist, Islamic Republic of Afghanistan (Under Min of Finance) has been extended for a period of one year beginning 18 Sept 2017.

Alok Tondon (IAS: UP:1986), posted as Additional Secretary Cabinet Secretariat, was on Tuesday prematurely repatriated to parent cadre (U.P.).

J S Mukul (Retd IFS:1981) appointed as Dean of the Indian Foreign Service Institute (FSI) for the period of three years.

Alok Kumar (IRSE) has been promoted to Higher Administrative Grade of Indian Railway Service of Engineers (IRSE).

Dr. Shailendra Kumar Jain, Professor & Head, Department of Electrical Engineering, Maulana Azad National Institute of Technology (MANIT), Bhopal to the post of Director, Sant Longowal Institute of Engineering and Technology (SLIET), Longowal, Punjab on contract basis for a period of 05 years.

The appointment of Srikrishna Karuturi (ITS:1991), as ADG, UIDAI (Bangalore) has been cancelled.

The ACC on 11 September 2017 approved the promotion of A K Kadyan to the grade of Principal Controller of Defence Accounts (PCDA) of the Indian Defence Accounts Service (IDAS) for the panel year 2017

The post of Deputy Secretary, held by Jayaseelan T (IDAS:2003) in the Ministry of Shipping, has been re-designated as Director.

Smt. Manjula Das and Smt. Bidisha Banerjee were re-appointed as Judicial Member in the Central Administrative Tribunal (CAT) for a period of three years.

(Updated: 11 Sept 2017 @ 05.40 pm)

———————————————————————————————————————————————–

Dr Inderjit Singh (IAS:1985:KL) appointed to the post of Chairman, National Chemical Weapons Convention (NACWC). Currently he is posted as Additional Secretary, Cabinet Secretariat.

(Updated: 06 Sept 2017 @ 02.30 pm)

———————————————————————————————————————————————–

T K Manoj Kumar (lAS:1987:KL) appointed to the post of Joint Secretary (JS Level), Warehousing Development and Regulatory Authority (WDRA) under the Department of Food and Public Distribution vice Ms Veena Kumari Meena (lAS:1983:UP).

He will continue on this post till he would complete a combined tenure of 07 years under central deputation.

———————————————————————————————————————————————–

78 Non-Official Independent Directors appointed to the Boards of 39 CPSEs as follows:

CPSE UNDER DEPT OF DEFENCE (MIN OF DEFENCE):

MDSL- Devi Prasad Pande, Prof B Kamaiah

MIDHANI- Surendra Sinh

HAL- V Somasundaran, Arun Kumar Sinha, Dr J K Bajaj, Raghu Menon

BEL- Mukka Harish Babu, Surendra Singh Sirohi, Vijay Shankar Madan

GRSE- Bharat Bhushan, Ms Kanwaljit Deol

CPSEs UNDER THE MINISTRY OF PETROLEUM & NATURAL GAS::

IOCL- Jagdish Kishwan, Shankar Chakraborti, Vinoo Mathur, Vivek Rae, Dharmendra Singh Shekhawat, B Mahadevan

HPCL- Amar Sinha, Siraj Hussain

GAIL- Jayanto Narayan Choudhary, Rahul Mukherjee

EIL- Rajesh Kumar Gogna

BPCL- J M Shanti Sundharam

BLC- Sunil Sachdeva

MRPL- Balbir Singh, Sewa Ram

OIL- Ms Asha Kaul, Priyank Sharma

OVL- Bharatendu Nath Shrivastava, Ms Kiran Oberoi, Rakesh Kacker

BPCL- Vinay Sheel Oberoi

IOCL- Chitta Ranjan Biswal, Samirendra Chatterjee

MRPL- V P Haran, G K Patel

NRL- Ms Shesh Lata Kumar

OIL- S Manoharan

ONGC- Ms Ganga Murthy

CPSEs UNDER MINISTRY OF RAILWAYS:

IRFC- Ms Aditi Sengupta Ray

IRCON- Dr C B Venkataramana, Dr Narinder Singh Raina,

IRCTC- C R Sundaramurti, Sachin Chaturvedi

CONCOR- Vanita Seth, Lov Verma, Anjaneya Prasad Mocherela

RVNL- Rajen Habib Khwaja, Ms Sabita Pradhan

RITES- Pramod Kumar Anand, Vidyadhar Achut Vaishampayan

CPSEs UNDER MINISTRY OF COAL:

Coal India- Bharat Laxmanbhai Gajipara, V K Thakral

BCCL- Dr Kshamadevi Shankarrao Khobragade

MCL- Ms Meena Sharma

NLCIL- Indrajit Pal

CPSEs UNDER MINISTRY OF STEEL:

MSTC- Ganga Ram Aloria, Dr T V Muralivallabham

SAIL- Kartar Singh Chauhan, Narendra Kumar Taneja

RINL- Ashwini Mehra, Shankar Sharan

NMDC- Bahram Navroj Vakil

CPSE UNDER MINISTRY OF TELECOM:

BSNL- Prof Jasbir Singh, V Venkateshwar Bhat

MTNL- Chinmay Basu, K G Gokulchandran, Ms Padmaja Reddy, Ms Suneeta Trivedi

CPSE UNDER MINISTRY OF SHIPPING:

Shipping Corporation of India- Dr Gautam Sinha, Dr P Kanagasabapathi, Raj Kishore Tewari, Vijay Tulsiram Jadhao

CPSE UNDER THE MINISTRY OF MINES:

NALCO: Nagendra Nath Sharma, Ms Achla Sinha

CPSE UNDER THE MINISTRY OF HEAVY INDUSTRIES:

BHEL- Desh Deepak Goel, Ranjit Rae

(Updated: 05 Sept 2017 @ 09.30 pm)

———————————————————————————————————————————————–

Print