• New Delhi (26.02.2021): Dr. C. Chandramouli (Retd IAS:1985:TN) and Dr. A.P. Maheshwari (IPS:1984:UP) were on Friday appointed as Advisers to Lieutenant Governor (LG), Puducherry. Maheshwari would also be continuing his present duties as Director General, CRPF retiring this month end.

  • New Delhi (25.02.2021): Central deputation tenure of Abhishek Dular (IPS:2006:HP), SP in CBI, was extended for a period ending 15.02.2023(5 years in total). His tenure was in January 2021 extended for a period of one year beginning 16.02.2020.

  • New Delhi (25.02.2021): Gaurav Hariom Gupta (IDSE:2004) was on Thursday appointed as Deputy Secretary in the Ministry of Road, Transport & Highways for a period of four years.

  • New Delhi (25.02.2021): Rituraj Misra (IRPS:2010) was on Thursday appointed as Deputy Secretary in the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways for a period of four years.

  • New Delhi (24.02.2021): The Centre on Wednesday approved the proposal of Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation for premature repatriation of Mahesh Thakur (IRS:2005:IT) on personal grounds. Presently, he is working as Director in Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation.

  • New Delhi (23.02.2021): Sharat Chandra Tiwari (ITS:1999), presently working as CVO of Manganese Ore India Limited (MOIL), Nagpur, prematurely repatriated to parent cadre on personal grounds with the condition of ‘extended cooling off’.

  • New Delhi (23.02.2021): The post of Deputy Secretary in the Department of Economic Affairs held by R Vyasan (IAS:2007:NL) was on Tuesday re-designated as Director as a measure personal to him for a period up to 23.08.2021 i.e. total tenure of five years under the Central Staffing Scheme.

  • New Delhi (23.02.2021): Central deputation tenure of Babu Lal Meena (IOFS:2005), presently working as Director in the Ministry of Home Affairs, was extended for a period of two years beyond 27.03.2021.

The hero of the Battle of Dograi (1965)

'Dilli ke darwaze per dastak'

Charles Groenhuijsen On Journalism

BBC on UPA Regime: PM, Party and Position

free stat counter